Privacy at Office Corporate
Australian Privacy Policy

At Office Corporate we value the trust and privacy of our customers. We respect your privacy in handling personal information relating to you and your transactions with us.

The Below Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect, how and why we collect information and how you may access and update personal information. This policy and the Privacy Act does not apply to employee records held by Office Corporate.

 

What We Collect

We collect the following personal information:

Ancillary to our core business activities, we also collect and maintain records of personal information. For example:

 

How we use and collect personal information

The personal information is collected for the purposes of fulfilling your requests for products and services, performing the necessary credit checks, marketing our goods and services (including direct marketing) and receiving payment. Office Corporate may collect your personal information directly from you, when you place an order, where you access and interact with the website or with the Office Corporate Customer Service, Sales or Credit team. Office Corporate may also collect information about you that is publicly available including information from websites such as LinkedIn, Facebook or other websites. There may be occasions when Office Corporate collects personal information from a third party. For example, Office Corporate may also collect personal information from credit reporting bodies and sales and marketing organisations.

 

Sharing your information

We may need to pass personal details such as your name, business name and address to service providers who perform some of our deliveries. This may include major delivery companies, outsourced call-centres, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors.

 

Office Corporate is committed to reducing the amount of fraud it faces. Our policy is that we will investigate any cases of fraud that we identify. As a first time customer for example, you may receive a telephone call or email requesting more information/proof to confirm the details that you have supplied to us. If any of the information you supply is found to be false or misleading, we will, if we deem it appropriate, report this to the appropriate authorities for them to investigate.

 

Office Corporate also informs you that your information may be stored overseas.

In special circumstances, for example if we sell our business, your information may be transferred as part of that sale. We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide without your consent.

 

What about cookies

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not give us control over your computer.

Our websites utilise "cookies" to provide you with a more convenient shopping experience, such as remembering your login name and password, purchase history and maintaining items in your shopping cart if you leave the site before checkout.

 

Marketing

Personal information is used by Office Corporate for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you. Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

 

Office Corporate will not sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles are:

 

As with most business organisations, Office Corporate relies on third party suppliers (agents) to conduct specialised activities such as mail-outs and the dispatch of internet messages. These agents act on behalf of Office Corporate and do not facilitate their own commerical agendas whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of Office Corporate at all times and the agent organisations involved may not use or disclose it for their own purposes. To "opt-out" of receiving marketing materials email us at: sales@officecorporate.com.au

 

How to update your Personal Information and have access to it

We seek to keep personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will correct it.

 

On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law, and are required under the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.

 

How secure is the data collected

Office Corporate is committed to keep secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

 

Our e-commerce sites use a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Our SSL technology is the industry standard in Internet security.

 

Changes to This Policy

Office Corporate may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 10 March 2014.

 

Contact Us About Privacy

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please contact us privacy@officecorporate.com.au, or in writing to:

 

The Privacy Officer

Office Corporate

14-16 Mark Anthony Drive

Mark Anthony Drive

Dandenong South

VIC, 3175